Launceston Circuit Diary

February 2018

26th Circuit Leadership Team meeting 9.30am at Lifton.

March
2nd Women’s World Day of Prayer St Nonna’s Church Altarnun 2.30pm. All welcome.
4th World Missions event at Central 3pm Speaker Dr.A Dye
5th Communion Service at Pendruccombe 2.15pm.
7th Communion Service at Pen Inney 11am.
8th Service at Cedar Grange 2.15pm
14th MWiB Spring Rally Central 2.30pm.
21st Circuit Meeting at Tregadillet 7.30pm
27th Communion Service with prayers for healing. Dingley Hall 10.15am.
28th Communion Service at St Stephen’s Court
April
4th Communion Service at Pen Inney 11am.
9th Communion Service at Pendruccombe 2.15pm.
12th Service at Cedar Grange 2.15pm
22nd Broadwood Arscott Ladies Concert 3pm
22nd Easter Offering Service Central 6.30pm.
May
1st Communion Service with prayers for healing. Dingley Hall 10.15am.
2nd Communion Service at Pen Inney 11am.
2nd Communion Service at St Stephen’s Court
6th Polyphant Chapel Anniversary Sankey Evening with Julian Langston 6pm
10th Service at Cedar Grange 2.15pm
13th South Petherwin Chapel Anniversary & tea Mr & Mrs S Burt.
13th Coads Green Sunday School Anniversary 11am Eva Paynter & 6.30pm Richard  Heard.
14th Communion Service at Pendruccombe 2.15pm.
 
Special Easter Services
Maundy Thursday 29th March
Central: Service at 7.30pm.
Coads Green: Service at 7.30pm
Lifton: Communion service 7.30pm.
Good Friday 30th March
Central: Service at 10.30am.
Lifton: Service at St Marys Church 10.30am.
Polyphant: Lent Lunch 12-2pm
Trebullett: Service 11.15am followed by Lent Lunch.
Easter Sunday 1st April
Central: Sunrise Service Coronation Park 6am.
Trebartha: Sunrise Service & Communion 6am.
 
Wesley Cottage Wesley Day Celebrations 27th May 2018
4pm Preach from the Porch
5pm Tea at Altarnun Parish Church Hall
6.30pm Worship at Altarnun Parish Church
Our Preacher: President of Conference Revd Lorraine Mellor.
Worship led by Cornwall District Chair Revd Steve Wild.
The account of Wesley’s Conversion will be read by Methodist Youth President Mr Michael Pryke.

 

Choirs: The following choirs are available for concerts and special occasions:
Launceston Male Voice Choir: Contact - Mr John Beare 01566 772263
North Hill Singers: Contact - Mrs Mary Gubbin 01566 782215
Youthful Spirit: Contact - Miss Sharon Daniel 01579 362255
Coffee mornings are held every Tuesday at Central in aid of various causes, 10.00 am-12 noon


 

Diary Dates

Friday 23rd February
7.30pm Barn Dance at Eagle House
Sunday 25th February Second Sunday in Lent
10.30am Morning Service with Mr Eric Rowland
6.30pm 245 Revive with Mr Chris Clarke

Monday 26th February
2.00pm Bible study at Costa Coffee
7.30pm Property & Finance committee meeting
Tuesday 27th February
9.30-11.30am Kernow Credit Union.
10am-12.00 Coffee Morning - Bible Society
12-2pm Bible Society hot lunch
7.30-9pm Lent Prayer Course Epworth Room
Wednesday 28th February
9.00-11.30am Chattabox for under 5’s - £1 per child
2.30pm Wednesday Fellowship with Revd Howard Curnow
Thursday 1st March
10am–12.00 The Stanbury’s drop in coffee morning - Tel: 777661.
10.30am Ladies Friendship Group, Talking Donkey
7.30pm Film Night
Sunday 4th March Third Sunday in Lent
9.30am Family Service Church Breakfast
10.30am Family Service with Mr Eric Rowland
3.00pm World Missions Event with Dr Andrew Dye
6.30pm No Service


Search

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk